A Jointventure of
 
Getting Started
A | A | A
 

Do I need a visa? If so, how do I apply for one?

You will need a valid visa (not a tourist visa) to enter Germany, although some countries, for example all EU member states, are exempt from this requirement.

Do I need a visa? If so, how do I apply for one?© ioannis kounadeas - Fotolia.com
Please check with the German embassy or consulate in your country about these regulations. Remember, too, that if you need a visa, every family member accompanying you will also require one.

In order for the German embassy or consulate to issue a visa, you must hold a passport valid for the entire duration of your proposed stay in Germany. They will tell you what other documents they require. Please remember that it takes several weeks to issue a visa, so you should submit your application as early as possible.
www.auswaertiges-amt.de»

Next question: Do I need a work permit?»

DAAD» :: August 2008